Armed Polite Society
Main Forums => The Roundtable => Topic started by: Perd Hapley on January 14, 2017, 02:27:24 AM
-
Since we have a thread on cult favorites, how about a thread on older movies? They don't have to be "classic," but I'm thinking at least the 1970s or older.
The wife and I have been watching a lot of Hitchcock lately. We just saw The Trouble With Harry, which is really great. This is my first go-round, and I think I could watch it a few more times.
Obviously, I like the Dollar Trilogy, and Kurosawa. Aside from Eastwood, I haven't seen a lot of other Westerns. I just now saw The Quick and The Dead, with Sam Elliot. I liked it much more than I expected to.
My wife's favorites are anything with Bogie & Bacall, and anything with Gene Kelly. I prefer the former. Casablanca is probably my favorite Bogart movie, but it puts my wife to sleep. Her favorite is To Have and Have Not.
I also like Monkey Business, and Monkeys Go Home, for obvious reasons. =)
-
Ones that I will watch over and over again Some may not be quite as old as pre '70 but still classics
John Wayne:
McLintock & The Quiet Man (actually most of his but these two are probably my favorites)
In no particular order-
Other:
Kelly's Heros
Lawrence f Arabia
Operation Petticoat
The African Queen
Flight of the Phoenix (original version)
The Spirit of St. Louis
How The West Was Won
Paint Your wagon
Jeremiah Johnson
-
The Thin Man movies are great.
For Bogart movies not listed; High Sierra and also The Treasure of Sierra Madre.
Manhattan Melodrama with Clark Gable is good, that's the movie John Dillinger watched before he was killed.
-
Annually
I like the part when he has The BAR "Omega Man"
The Bisley in "For a Few Dollars More"
Luger in "The Blues Brothers"
The old luxury cars in "Godfather"
J frame in "Goodfellas"
The rotisserie skewer in "Napoleon Dynamite"
Soon
I've been jonesing for "Kelly's Heroes" plywood Tiger Tank
"The Shining" makes me really nervous, I can see my worst self in Jack's tantrums.
"Citizen Kane" was really good, however I only saw it once, on a big screen in a classic theatre.
-
This is my kind of topic, but there are so many great old films (for me, "classic" is mostly 20s-40s) that I don't even know where to begin.
All the Bogart movies mentioned so far, especially Treasure of the Sierra Madre. Did someone mention Casablanca and The Maltese Falcon?
The John Wayne classics - Stagecoach, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, etc. For Christmas, The Three Godfathers.
One of my favorite John Wayne films is his first starring role, The Big Trail (make sure to get the theatrical release, not the Fox edit).
Fritz Lang's Metropolis and Die Nibelungen.
The Seven Samurai (subtitled, not dubbed).
I'm sure I'll think of more later.
Also, not a film, but The Three Stooges (Curly only). :)
-
Also, not a film, but The Three Stooges (Curly only). :)
Please drop the vernacular.
It's a derby!
-
I used to really like Roger Corman movies in the 60's. "The Man with the X-Ray Eyes", "The Wasp Woman", "Night of the Blood Beast", etc. I should watch some of those again and see how well they held up.
-
I just now saw The Quick and The Dead, with Sam Elliot. I liked it much more than I expected to.
Interesting. I've seen that movie but I never knew it shared a title with the film of the same name starring Sharon Stone as a lady gunfighter.
One of my favorite old (maybe "classic," or maybe not) is Topper. (1937) It spawned a couple of follow-ups, and a television series called (IIRC) My Friend Topper.
-
A lot of very fine movies fall into the "1970s or older" category. Agree with praise for the "Topper" films.
Here are a few more "old" favorites, in no particular order:
Caesar and Cleopatra (Claude Rains, Vivian Leigh, 1945). Not as "big" a movie as the Liz Taylor/Richard Burton version, but better dialog, acting, and direction.
Zulu (Michael Caine, Stanley Baker, 1964) One of the finest war films made.
To Hell And Back (Audie Murphy as himself, 1955) The grenades actually smoked before exploding.
Sergeant York (Gary Cooper, 1941) A fine telling of Sgt. York's story.
Comrade X (Clark Gable, Hedy Lamarr, 1940) A comedy about the Bolsheviks.
Spartacus (Kirk Douglas, 1960) Superior to any of the recent remakes
Ben-Hur (Charleton Heston, 1959) FAR superior to the recent remake
The Ten Commandments (Charleton Heston, 1956) FAR superior to the recent remake
Forbidden Planet (Earl Holliman, Leslie Nielson, Walter Pidgeon, Anne Francis, 1956) Inspired by Shakespeare's The Tempest, a solid contender for best sci-fi film ever made.
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Errol Flynn, 1938) A more "fun" movie than any of the remakes.
Horatio Hornblower (Gregory Peck, Virgina Mayo, 1951) One of the best of the "wooden ships and iron men" movies that were popular for a while
The Day The Earth Stood Still (Michael Rennie, 1951) Not to be confused with that abominable 2008 remake with Keanu Reeves.
The Three Musketeers (Gene Kelly, 1948) This film - particularly the 1st half - is better than any of the later remakes.
Call Me Bwana (Bob Hope, 1963) Funniest scene: Cannibal child comes up and pokes Bob Hope. Cannibal child's mom pulls him away, tells him "Don't play with your food."
The Sherlock Holmes films with Basil Rathbone were pretty decent.
-
Okay .... here I go....
King Kong
Son of Kong
Wings
Most Laurel & Hardy films.
Many Buster Keaton and Fatty Arbuckle silent films.
The Lost World (1925 silent version, not 1960 Irwin Allen version)
The Naked City
The City That Never Sleeps
He Walked by Night
The Searchers
The Lost Continent.
One Million B.C.(first B&W version).
Gabriel Over the White House
If I think up more I'll add 'em later.
EDIT!: HankB reminded me!!
Forbidden Planet (Earl Holliman, Leslie Nielson, Walter Pidgeon, Anne Francis, 1956) Inspired by Shakespeare's The Tempest, a solid contender for best sci-fi film ever made.
I agree!
And;
The Day The Earth Stood Still (Michael Rennie, 1951) Not to be confused with that abominable 2008 remake with Keanu Reeves.
Oh YEA! A CLASSIC! my bad for missing them. Thanks HankB!
-
Oh, yes. Definitely The Day the Earth Stood Still (the Michael Rennie version).
-
Bridge Over the River Kwai, Serpico, Patton, On the Waterfront,
-
Treasure of the Sierra Madre.
"We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any stinking badges!"
-
So many good classic movies.
Another Bogie movie: The African Queen
Katherine Hepburn's Rosie is a true heroine, not just a male hero with tits. Has one of my favorite movie lines.
By the authority vested in me by Kaiser William II, I pronounce you man and wife. Proceed with the execution.
-
No need to get explicit, dude. ;/
-
The longest day was good.
-
The longest day was good.
.....and ANOTHER ONE I missed!
-
Can also add Journey to the Center of the Earth, the 1959 version.
Mysterious Island, the 1961 version.
Charlie Chaplin's Modern Times.
-
Some good choices so far, I would only add:
Yojimbo - from the moment Mifune throws the stick in the air, not a shot of the film is wasted. Also I defy anyone not to laugh the first time they see the scene where he picks a fight in order to advertise himself.
Ikiru - a beautiful film in a way that is impossible to describe. Roger Ebert said something about Shimura's character resonating with him more the older he (Ebert) got, and he was right.
The Ladykillers and Kind Hearts and Coronets - both magnificent and very British
The Longest Day - the best war film ever made
Life of Brian - it would never be made nowadays
-
"We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any stinking badges!"
One of my favorite parts of that film is the bar fight scene. No special effects, no loud music. Just three guys hitting each other, and grunts, and the "real world" sound of fist hitting flesh. A fight scene that puts all the fancy choreographed fights in modern movies to shame.
-
Blazing Saddles. Brooks is brilliant. This would never be made again.
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World. My dad's favorite movie, and guaranteed to make anyone laugh.
Animal House.
The Long Grey Line. Duty, Honor, Country.
-
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World.
That was one of my favorite movies when I was a kid. "The Parent Trap", too, with Haley Mills. I was in love with her. Then I saw Sophia Loren and forgot all about Haley Mills.
-
The Forbidden Planet. One of the great scifi movies.
War of the Worlds. Not the Tom Cruise one.
Harvey. Jimmy Stewart is always good and this is one of his best.
Midway.
Robin Hood, Captain Blood (both with Errol Flynn)
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea.
-
Watching "The Sons of Katy Elder" right now.
-
Most of the older classics have been noted already. Zulu is so good others have sampled some of it for their own movies.
Doctor Zhivago - Grand epic from the days when Hollywood made grand epics.
The Trap - Back woods tale with Oliver Reed & Rita Tushingham
Bringing Up Baby - Katherine Hepburn, Cary Grant, and a pet leopard
The Naked Civil Servent - Seen on PBS back in the day, great work by John Hurt
The Naked Prey - Mad chase through Colonial Africa
-
"Fail-Safe" with Henry Fonda and a very young Larry Hagman
-
High Noon
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Red River
True Grit
The Shootist
The Oxbow Incident
Quigley Down Under
Sergeant York
The Sands of Iwo Jima
The Longest Day
Psycho
Modern Times
Just about anything with Laurel and Hardy
-
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Wizards
Fritz The Cat
Easy Rider
What? They are classics...
-
Kodachrome*
Techincal Pan
Cibachrome
Vevia 100F
Ektachrome*
Type 55
*recent hints from Kodak of possible comeback
-
Almost anything by Harold Lloyd.
-
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Wrong thread. Not that it's a bad movie, but it's too recent. We probably shouldn't even count movies from the 1970s, either, but there is probably no hard and fast cut-off date.
-
Wrong thread. Not that it's a bad movie, but it's too recent. We probably shouldn't even count movies from the 1970s, either, but there is probably no hard and fast cut-off date.
I DID go to post 1, page 1 to check for a cutoff date and didn't see what defined "old" and trust me, the 70s IS old!
As to the rest, my signature covers that...
:old:
-
Kodachrome*
Techincal Pan
Cibachrome
Vevia 100F
Ektachrome*
Type 55
*recent hints from Kodak of possible comeback
Somehow I think you didn't quit grasp what this thread was intended to be about ...... =D ;/
-
Kodachrome*
Techincal Pan
Cibachrome
Vevia 100F
Ektachrome*
Type 55
*recent hints from Kodak of possible comeback
See? See? I'm not the only sarcastic smartass here!
-
See? See? I'm not the only sarcastic smartass here!
We're surrounded by amateurs. =D
-
I DID go to post 1, page 1 to check for a cutoff date and didn't see what defined "old" and trust me, the 70s IS old!
Well, I'm from the '70s, so I know just how old it is!
The movies from the '70s are just so much different from what came before. I think films from the '70s are a lot closer to 21st-century film, than they are to the movies being made the previous decade. Not so much in terms of quality or originality or production value, but in terms of the ideas being presented, and the attitudes. Not all of them, of course, but in general.
-
Well, I'm from the '70s, so I know just how old it is!
The movies from the '70s are just so much different from what came before. I think films from the '70s are a lot closer to 21st-century film, than they are to the movies being made the previous decade. Not so much in terms of quality or originality or production value, but in terms of the ideas being presented, and the attitudes. Not all of them, of course, but in general.
I would agree. The old Hollywood studio system was breaking down in the 1960s and fully blown by the 1970s.
-
Well, I'm from the '70s, so I know just how old it is!
BAH! Youngster! I joined the Navy in 76 :old:
-
The Blob
-
The Blob
That one will always have a place in my heart as it is the last movie to truly scare me. I was checking under my bed for the blob for a year afterward.
Mind you, I was 6, but it made an impression.
-
When was "One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest" released? That was a good film. Found it, 75.
-
Newer movie, but interesting. There's a movie called "Brick", which is a story about a bunch of teens in high school. But the dialog is absolute perfect classic detective noir. Completely spot on. Close your eyes and you'd swear it is 1940's detective movie.
-
High Noon
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Red River
True Grit
The Shootist
The Oxbow Incident
Quigley Down Under
Sergeant York
The Sands of Iwo Jima
The Longest Day
Psycho
Modern Times
Just about anything with Laurel and Hardy
Unless there's an older movie by that title, I have to question its inclusion in "Classic Films". It's a great movie, undoubtedly, but it was made in 1990.
-
The Haunting (1963 version)
-
Quigley Down Under
Unless there's an older movie by that title, I have to question its inclusion in "Classic Films". It's a great movie, undoubtedly, but it was made in 1990.
Unless, and I can't remember, if there's a scene in which our hero slaps the crazy girl. When the good guy hits a girl, it becomes an honorary classic film.