Author Topic: So we're having a protest on campus Wednesday...  (Read 1614 times)
[…] Shamelessly stolen from the Legal Community Against Violence.  A pretty good site actually, resource-wise.

 http://www.lcav.org/content/state_local.asp

Quote
Article I, § 19 of the Alaska Constitution provides:

A well-regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed. The individual right to keep and bear arms shall not be denied or infringed by the State or a political subdivision of the State.

Quote
Alaska has expressly preempted most local firearm regulation. Alaska Statutes § 29.35.145(a) provides:

The authority to regulate firearms is reserved to the state, and, except as specifically provided by statute, a municipality may not enact or enforce an ordinance regulating the possession, ownership, sale, transfer, use, carrying, transportation, licensing, taxation, or registration of firearms.

Municipalities may, however, adopt ordinances that:

Are identical to state law and that provide the same penalty as state law;

Restrict the discharge of firearms where there is a reasonable likelihood that people, domestic animals, or property will be jeopardized;

Restrict areas in which firearms may be sold, although businesses selling firearms may not be treated more restrictively than other businesses located within the same zone; and

Prohibit the possession of firearms in the restricted access area of municipal government buildings (a "restricted access area" is the area beyond a secure point where visitors are screened and does not include common areas of ingress and egress open to the general public, per § 29.35.145(e)(2)).

Section 29.35.145(b).