Author Topic: Here comes a roaring, gigantic black market  (Read 5352 times)
[…] Team 444: Member# 536

cassandra and sara's daddy

  • friends
  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20,781
Re: Here comes a roaring, gigantic black market
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2012, 08:11:58 PM »
his first mistake?
Kirtsaeng claims that, before selling the textbooks, he sought advice from friends in Thailand and consulted “Google Answers,” a website which allowed web users to seek research help from other web users, to ensure that he could legally resell the foreign editions in the United States.



In the Copyright Act of 1976, Congress enacted what is now 17 U.S .C. § 602(a)(1).13 That section provides:

Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.
It is much more powerful to seek Truth for one's self.  Seeing and hearing that others seem to have found it can be a motivation.  With me, I was drawn because of much error and bad judgment on my part. Confronting one's own errors and bad judgment is a very life altering situation.