Author Topic: Here comes a roaring, gigantic black market  (Read 5352 times)
[…] • friends
  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20,781
Re: Here comes a roaring, gigantic black market
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2012, 07:36:48 PM »
http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=2678020953327425749&hl=en&as_sdt=2&as_vis=1&oi=scholarr


and this is the meat
The Second Circuit initially looked to the plain text of the Copyright Act, which states that the first sale doctrine applies only to copyrighted goods “lawfully made under this title.” The court found that “lawfully made under this title” referred only to goods manufactured in the United States. Section 602(a)(1) of the Copyright Act states that “mportation into the United States … of copies . . . of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the [owner’s] exclusive right to distribute copies.” The Second Circuit reasoned that applying the first sale doctrine to works made abroad would give “no force” to § 602 “in the vast majority of cases.” The court also applied the Supreme Court’s dicta from Quality King Distributors, Inc. v.