Based on the Meade verdict, and the state’s superb self-defense statute, if that citizen takes a life, there should either be no charges, or if charged, a jury should probably vote to acquit.
If this was self-defense – the jury will now decide that – then another unique statute in Washington will kick in. State law (RCW 9A.16.110) provides that in successful self-defense cases, “…the state of Washington shall reimburse the defendant for all reasonable costs, including loss of time, legal fees incurred, and other expenses involved in his or her defense.”
No two cases are identical. Each case has its own set of facts and dynamics. Pray to all the gods in the heavens that you are never thrust into a situation where you have to find this out firsthand.